TaxConnex Market Study Sept. 2021 - Dashboard
170
Total Responses
100
Completed
58.82%
Completion Rate
70
Dropouts
4 min
Average Time
| Countries | Responses |
|---|---|
| US | 81.18% |
| BR | 13.53% |
| IL | 1.18% |
| AE | 0.59% |
| AU | 0.59% |
| CZ | 0.59% |
| FR | 0.59% |
| GB | 0.59% |
| IN | 0.59% |
| NO | 0.59% |
| Total | 100.00% |
[Q2] What is your company’s primary business?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
CPA Firm | 22 | 14.38% |
|
Construction | 9 | 5.88% |
|
Manufacturing | 19 | 12.42% |
|
Retail/ecommerce | 27 | 17.65% |
|
Software / Technology | 57 | 37.25% |
|
Telecom | 0 | 0% |
|
Other | 19 | 12.42% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 153 | 100 % |
What is your company’s primary business? - Text Data for Other
| 10/04/2021 | 127768485 | Wholesale produce |
| 10/02/2021 | 127646122 | Information technology |
| 10/01/2021 | 127578408 | Hospitality - Lodging |
| 09/23/2021 | 126852887 | Higher Education |
| 09/23/2021 | 126851388 | wholesale Lumber Distributor |
| 09/22/2021 | 126739888 | Automotive |
| 09/22/2021 | 126721808 | education |
| 09/21/2021 | 126563940 | Financial Services |
| 09/20/2021 | 126534147 | News |
| 09/20/2021 | 126523983 | Wholesale distribution |
[Q3] In how many states does your company currently file sales tax?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
1-10 | 68 | 53.12% |
|
11-20 | 18 | 14.06% |
|
21-30 | 11 | 8.59% |
|
Over 30 | 31 | 24.22% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 128 | 100 % |
[Q4] Does your organization’s growth plan involve acquiring customers, hiring employees or otherwise increasing the number of states you will need to collect and file sales tax in over the next 12 months?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 37 | 56.92% |
|
No | 17 | 26.15% |
|
I don't know | 11 | 16.92% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 65 | 100 % |
[Q5] Does your organization’s growth plan involve hiring employees, acquiring customers, or otherwise increasing the number of states you will need to collect and file sales tax in over the next 12 months?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 44 | 78.57% |
|
No | 8 | 14.29% |
|
I don't know | 4 | 7.14% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 56 | 100 % |
[Q6] Which of the following would best describe your title?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
CFO/C-suite | 34 | 33.01% |
|
Controller | 25 | 24.27% |
|
VP Finance | 12 | 11.65% |
|
Director Finance | 5 | 4.85% |
|
Tax manager or director | 14 | 13.59% |
|
Other | 13 | 12.62% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 103 | 100 % |
Which of the following would best describe your title? - Text Data for Other
| 10/04/2021 | 127769606 | Director of Operations |
| 10/04/2021 | 127758238 | Accountant |
| 10/02/2021 | 127662213 | Director of Business Operations |
| 10/01/2021 | 127585880 | EVP GOVERNMENT RELATIONS |
| 09/24/2021 | 126962135 | Finance Manager |
| 09/23/2021 | 126851388 | Credit Manager |
| 09/21/2021 | 126565537 | accountant |
| 09/20/2021 | 126472601 | Sr. Accountant |
| 09/16/2021 | 126210567 | Co-owner |
| 09/16/2021 | 126197433 | Billing Manager |
Loading...