SMC1A Natural History
| Countries | Responses |
|---|---|
| US | 32.20% |
| CN | 26.27% |
| FR | 5.08% |
| RU | 4.24% |
| GB | 4.24% |
| AU | 3.39% |
| CA | 2.54% |
| AT | 1.69% |
| TR | 1.69% |
| BR | 1.69% |
| BG | 1.69% |
| NL | 1.69% |
| KZ | 0.85% |
| ZA | 0.85% |
| UY | 0.85% |
| UA | 0.85% |
| SE | 0.85% |
| BE | 0.85% |
| PL | 0.85% |
| PH | 0.85% |
| IT | 0.85% |
| IL | 0.85% |
| FI | 0.85% |
| ES | 0.85% |
| EG | 0.85% |
| DE | 0.85% |
| BY | 0.85% |
| CH | 0.85% |
| Total | 100.00% |
5. [Q2] Patient Gender:
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Female | 116 | 98.31% |
|
Male | 2 | 1.69% |
|
Not Sure | 0 | 0% |
|
Other | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 118 | 100 % |
Patient Gender: - Text Data for Other
6. [Q36] Is the Patient diagnosed with the SMC1A variant?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 118 | 100% |
|
No | 0 | 0% |
|
Not Sure | 0 | 0% |
|
Other | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 118 | 100 % |
Is the Patient diagnosed with the SMC1A variant? - Text Data for Other
10. [Q4] Has the patient ever had seizure(s)?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 98 | 83.05% |
|
No | 17 | 14.41% |
|
Not Sure | 2 | 1.69% |
|
Other | 1 | 0.85% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 118 | 100 % |
Has the patient ever had seizure(s)? - Text Data for Other
| 03/15/2024 | 118240371 | When she had a fever in December, 2023, she had a convulsion, but it didn't happpen afterwards. |
11. [Q35] If yes, when was the First Onset?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
0-12 months | 58 | 56.86% |
|
1-2 years | 31 | 30.39% |
|
3-5 years | 7 | 6.86% |
|
6-9 years | 2 | 1.96% |
|
10-14 years | 0 | 0% |
|
15-18 years | 0 | 0% |
|
18+ | 0 | 0% |
|
Not Sure | 2 | 1.96% |
|
Other | 2 | 1.96% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 102 | 100 % |
If yes, when was the First Onset? - Text Data for Other
| 02/27/2026 | 145321261 | 2 years |
| 03/15/2024 | 118240371 | We are not sure if it is seizure. |
12. [Q6] Are the seizures hard to control?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 73 | 72.28% |
|
No | 7 | 6.93% |
|
Sometimes | 16 | 15.84% |
|
Not Sure | 3 | 2.97% |
|
Other | 2 | 1.98% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 101 | 100 % |
Are the seizures hard to control? - Text Data for Other
| 03/15/2024 | 118240371 | We are not sure if it is seizure. |
| 03/30/2023 | 101139936 | They were. She died Dec 23, 2015 |
Loading...