Market Research Reports - Dashboard
Live updated from #NewM Research Quality Study 2021 - fieldwork will end 21 August 2021
1,449
visibility Viewed
527
Total Responses
527
flag Completed
100%
timelapse Completion Rate
0
do_not_disturb_on Dropouts
6 min
access_time Average Time
 
Countries Responses
US 15.56%
GB 12.52%
AU 10.25%
IN 8.73%
SG 4.55%
FR 3.98%
CA 3.42%
NZ 2.85%
NG 2.85%
DE 2.28%
RO 2.09%
JP 2.09%
MX 2.09%
ES 1.71%
NL 1.71%
AR 1.52%
HK 1.14%
IT 1.14%
AE 0.95%
MY 0.95%
BR 0.76%
MA 0.76%
CN 0.76%
BE 0.76%
TR 0.76%
IR 0.57%
VN 0.57%
ZA 0.57%
HU 0.57%
ID 0.57%
PH 0.57%
IE 0.57%
KE 0.57%
PK 0.57%
TH 0.57%
IL 0.57%
PL 0.57%
BG 0.57%
EG 0.38%
SA 0.38%
AT 0.38%
CH 0.38%
PT 0.38%
Unknown 0.19%
GT 0.19%
IQ 0.19%
NO 0.19%
DK 0.19%
GY 0.19%
MM 0.19%
RU 0.19%
CD 0.19%
MN 0.19%
PA 0.19%
JO 0.19%
MO 0.19%
PE 0.19%
SE 0.19%
CL 0.19%
FI 0.19%
BD 0.19%
CR 0.19%
LB 0.19%
CZ 0.19%
GR 0.19%
LT 0.19%
UA 0.19%
Total 100.00%
55% Desktop  /  LAPTOP 77% Windows 22% Mac 0% Linux 1% Other
45% SMARTPHONES 50% Android 50% iPhone 0% Windows 0% Other
0% TABLETS 100% iPad 0% Android 0% Windows 0% Other
This short survey looks into the QUALITY OF MARKET RESEARCH REPORTS and will be reported by Mike Sherman and Davina Stanley in an upcoming NewMR webinar (16 September) and report. The study does not collect any personally identifiable data and is being implemented by Ray Poynter, NewMR and The Future Place. The data is being collected using the QuestionPro platform, this means your data will be stored internationally, do not continue if you do not consent to this.  If you have any queries about this study please contact [email protected]. Visit NewMR.org to find out more about The Future Place, NewMR and our privacy policy.  Please press NEXT to start the survey.
When was the last time you were involved in creating or receiving a report relating to a major market research project?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
This month 311 59.01%
Last month 77 14.61%
2 to 4 months ago 44 8.35%
Longer 35 6.64%
7 to 12 months ago 24 4.55%
5 to 6 months ago 21 3.98%
Never 15 2.85%
Total 527 100 %
Were you involved in creating that report or receiving it?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Creating 361 70.51%
Receiving 130 25.39%
Other (please specify) 21 4.1%
Total 512 100 %
Were you involved in creating that report or receiving it? - Text Data for Other (please specify)

How would you describe the quality of that report?
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
Very Good 207 40.43%
Good 131 25.59%
Excellent 95 18.55%
Fair 60 11.72%
Poor 10 1.95%
Not Sure 5 0.98%
Very Poor 4 0.78%
Total 512 100 %
In what ways (if any) was the report poor? Please type you answer in the box.