SeEN reader survey fall 2016 - Dashboard
47
Total Responses
46
Completed
97.87%
Completion Rate
1
Dropouts
5 min
Average Time
| Countries | Responses |
|---|---|
| US | 100.00% |
| Total | 100.00% |
[Q1] How often do you read the Southeast Energy News daily digest?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Daily | 34 | 72.34% |
|
More than once a week | 11 | 23.4% |
|
A few times per month | 2 | 4.26% |
|
Rarely | 0 | 0% |
|
Never | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 47 | 100 % |
[Q2] The Southeast Energy News daily digest...
| Question | Count | Score |
|
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| … is useful to me in my professional life | 47 | 1.53 |
|
|||||
| … is accurate | 46 | 1.65 |
|
|||||
| … is comprehensive | 47 | 1.83 |
|
|||||
| … is timely | 47 | 1.38 |
|
|||||
| … is fair and unbiased | 47 | 1.83 |
|
|||||
| … is my primary source of regional energy news | 46 | 2.07 |
|
|||||
| Average | 1.71 |
… is useful to me in my professional life
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 25 | 53.19% |
|
Agree | 19 | 40.43% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 3 | 6.38% |
|
Disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
Strongly disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 47 | 100 % |
… is accurate
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 22 | 47.83% |
|
Agree | 18 | 39.13% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 6 | 13.04% |
|
Disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
Strongly disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 46 | 100 % |
… is comprehensive
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 17 | 36.17% |
|
Agree | 24 | 51.06% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 3 | 6.38% |
|
Disagree | 3 | 6.38% |
|
Strongly disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 47 | 100 % |
… is timely
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 30 | 63.83% |
|
Agree | 16 | 34.04% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 1 | 2.13% |
|
Disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
Strongly disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 47 | 100 % |
… is fair and unbiased
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 20 | 42.55% |
|
Agree | 18 | 38.3% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 7 | 14.89% |
|
Disagree | 1 | 2.13% |
|
Strongly disagree | 1 | 2.13% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 47 | 100 % |
… is my primary source of regional energy news
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 17 | 36.96% |
|
Agree | 14 | 30.43% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 10 | 21.74% |
|
Disagree | 5 | 10.87% |
|
Strongly disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 46 | 100 % |
[Q3] Southeast Energy News original journalism is...
| Question | Count | Score |
|
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ... accurate | 47 | 1.94 |
|
|||||
| ... covers important topics | 46 | 1.63 |
|
|||||
| ... covers issues overlooked by other media | 47 | 2.02 |
|
|||||
| ... timely | 46 | 1.7 |
|
|||||
| ... fair and unbiased | 47 | 1.94 |
|
|||||
| Average | 1.85 |
... accurate
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 13 | 27.66% |
|
Agree | 26 | 55.32% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 7 | 14.89% |
|
Disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
Strongly disagree | 1 | 2.13% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 47 | 100 % |
... covers important topics
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 20 | 43.48% |
|
Agree | 23 | 50% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 3 | 6.52% |
|
Disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
Strongly disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 46 | 100 % |
... covers issues overlooked by other media
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 16 | 34.04% |
|
Agree | 16 | 34.04% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 13 | 27.66% |
|
Disagree | 2 | 4.26% |
|
Strongly disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 47 | 100 % |
... timely
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 19 | 41.3% |
|
Agree | 22 | 47.83% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 5 | 10.87% |
|
Disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
Strongly disagree | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 46 | 100 % |
... fair and unbiased
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Strongly agree | 17 | 36.17% |
|
Agree | 19 | 40.43% |
|
Neither agree nor disagree | 9 | 19.15% |
|
Disagree | 1 | 2.13% |
|
Strongly disagree | 1 | 2.13% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 47 | 100 % |
[Q4] What are some topics that Southeast Energy News should cover or devote more attention to?
| 10/08/2016 | 20295318 | The political implications of the DOE's consent- based siting meetings. Environmental justice. |
| 10/07/2016 | 20290123 | I always appreciate seeing more bio, storage, and emerging energy tech stories, but I know there isn't nearly as much availability for those stories as there is for solar/wind :) |
| 10/07/2016 | 20290104 | Don't know. |
| 10/07/2016 | 20289037 | Agricultural issues as they relate to climate |
| 10/06/2016 | 20283007 | Provide contacts to the author and primary topic of the article. Some articles describe an organisation or company leading an campaign and it would be helpful to have a contact for the reader to join in support.contact |
| 10/06/2016 | 20282393 | I'm curious what is being talked about with Decoupling in the states you cover. |
| 10/05/2016 | 20273119 | new solar markets in the SE |
| 10/05/2016 | 20272266 | Energy efficiency issues. |
| 10/04/2016 | 20266625 | energy justice |
| 10/04/2016 | 20263772 | What is going on at the PUCs, in various dockets, there is hardly any coverage. Also, the SE PUCs are awful when it comes to transparency and disclosure, secret settlement agreements, NO hearings etc. We will NOT change policy until this changes. The NCUC doesn't even have internet access to hearings, which is inexcusable. |
[Q5] What best describes your profession?
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Utility, co-op or other energy provider | 4 | 8.51% |
|
Other business related to the energy industry | 9 | 19.15% |
|
Policy / advocacy / NGO | 22 | 46.81% |
|
Government or regulatory | 1 | 2.13% |
|
Academia | 1 | 2.13% |
|
Media / communications | 2 | 4.26% |
|
Other | 8 | 17.02% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 47 | 100 % |
What best describes your profession? - Text Data for Other
| 10/08/2016 | 20295318 | anti-nuclear activist |
| 10/07/2016 | 20290104 | Retired |
| 10/07/2016 | 20289037 | Educational organization administrator |
| 10/06/2016 | 20283981 | Environmental |
| 10/06/2016 | 20283007 | Engineer with interest |
| 10/04/2016 | 20263412 | Foundation |
| 10/03/2016 | 20257118 | Solar Developer |
Loading...