[Q20] How often do you do the following activities with your child(ren)?
| Statement | Every day | A few times per week | Once a week | A few times a month | Once a month | A few times a year | Once a year | Almost never | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eat dinner at the table | 492 49.1% | 266 26.55% | 92 9.18% | 54 5.39% | 27 2.69% | 21 2.1% | 1 0.1% | 52 5.19% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Have family breakfast or weekend brunch | 233 23.25% | 280 27.94% | 231 23.05% | 127 12.67% | 40 3.99% | 31 3.09% | 10 1% | 53 5.29% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Watch TV or movies | 395 39.42% | 343 34.23% | 121 12.08% | 90 8.98% | 17 1.7% | 21 2.1% | 6 0.6% | 12 1.2% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Play board or card games | 131 13.07% | 227 22.65% | 192 19.16% | 210 20.96% | 83 8.28% | 68 6.79% | 22 2.2% | 72 7.19% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Read books or tell bedtime stories | 284 28.37% | 289 28.87% | 139 13.89% | 100 9.99% | 43 4.3% | 33 3.3% | 7 0.7% | 109 10.89% | 1004 n = 1001 |
| Take family vacations or road trips | 108 10.78% | 143 14.27% | 102 10.18% | 101 10.08% | 90 8.98% | 275 27.45% | 135 13.47% | 51 5.09% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Attend religious services or faith-based activities | 113 11.28% | 206 20.56% | 229 22.85% | 115 11.48% | 45 4.49% | 63 6.29% | 34 3.39% | 200 19.96% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Do household chores together (e.g., cleaning, gardening) | 234 23.35% | 324 32.34% | 190 18.96% | 121 12.08% | 43 4.29% | 28 2.79% | 11 1.1% | 54 5.39% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Cook or bake meals together | 202 20.16% | 332 33.13% | 171 17.07% | 158 15.77% | 50 4.99% | 37 3.69% | 9 0.9% | 46 4.59% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Participate in outdoor activities (e.g., hiking, biking, park visits) | 164 16.37% | 310 30.94% | 178 17.76% | 176 17.56% | 65 6.49% | 64 6.39% | 11 1.1% | 37 3.69% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Have a regular family night or weekly ritual | 178 17.76% | 258 25.75% | 261 26.05% | 150 14.97% | 59 5.89% | 36 3.59% | 9 0.9% | 54 5.39% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Share daily “highs and lows” or family check-ins | 314 31.34% | 282 28.14% | 155 15.47% | 106 10.58% | 41 4.09% | 27 2.69% | 6 0.6% | 74 7.39% | 1005 n = 1002 |
| Spend time with extended family (e.g., grandparents, cousins) | 141 14.07% | 224 22.36% | 178 17.76% | 201 20.06% | 80 7.98% | 126 12.57% | 14 1.4% | 41 4.09% | 1005 n = 1002 |
Min
Max
| Question | Count | Score |
|
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eat dinner at the table | 1005 | 2.19 |
|
||||||||
| Have family breakfast or weekend brunch | 1005 | 2.86 |
|
||||||||
| Watch TV or movies | 1005 | 2.14 |
|
||||||||
| Play board or card games | 1005 | 3.54 |
|
||||||||
| Read books or tell bedtime stories | 1004 | 3 |
|
||||||||
| Take family vacations or road trips | 1005 | 4.53 |
|
||||||||
| Attend religious services or faith-based activities | 1005 | 4.09 |
|
||||||||
| Do household chores together (e.g., cleaning, gardening) | 1005 | 2.81 |
|
||||||||
| Cook or bake meals together | 1005 | 2.9 |
|
||||||||
| Participate in outdoor activities (e.g., hiking, biking, park visits) | 1005 | 3.09 |
|
||||||||
| Have a regular family night or weekly ritual | 1005 | 3.07 |
|
||||||||
| Share daily “highs and lows” or family check-ins | 1005 | 2.75 |
|
||||||||
| Spend time with extended family (e.g., grandparents, cousins) | 1005 | 3.49 |
|
||||||||
| Average | 3.11 |
Eat dinner at the table
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 492 | 49.1% |
|
A few times per week | 266 | 26.55% |
|
Once a week | 92 | 9.18% |
|
A few times a month | 54 | 5.39% |
|
Once a month | 27 | 2.69% |
|
A few times a year | 21 | 2.1% |
|
Once a year | 1 | 0.1% |
|
Almost never | 52 | 5.19% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Have family breakfast or weekend brunch
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 233 | 23.25% |
|
A few times per week | 280 | 27.94% |
|
Once a week | 231 | 23.05% |
|
A few times a month | 127 | 12.67% |
|
Once a month | 40 | 3.99% |
|
A few times a year | 31 | 3.09% |
|
Once a year | 10 | 1% |
|
Almost never | 53 | 5.29% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Watch TV or movies
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 395 | 39.42% |
|
A few times per week | 343 | 34.23% |
|
Once a week | 121 | 12.08% |
|
A few times a month | 90 | 8.98% |
|
Once a month | 17 | 1.7% |
|
A few times a year | 21 | 2.1% |
|
Once a year | 6 | 0.6% |
|
Almost never | 12 | 1.2% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Play board or card games
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 131 | 13.07% |
|
A few times per week | 227 | 22.65% |
|
Once a week | 192 | 19.16% |
|
A few times a month | 210 | 20.96% |
|
Once a month | 83 | 8.28% |
|
A few times a year | 68 | 6.79% |
|
Once a year | 22 | 2.2% |
|
Almost never | 72 | 7.19% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Read books or tell bedtime stories
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 284 | 28.37% |
|
A few times per week | 289 | 28.87% |
|
Once a week | 139 | 13.89% |
|
A few times a month | 100 | 9.99% |
|
Once a month | 43 | 4.3% |
|
A few times a year | 33 | 3.3% |
|
Once a year | 7 | 0.7% |
|
Almost never | 109 | 10.89% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1004 | n = 1001 |
Take family vacations or road trips
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 108 | 10.78% |
|
A few times per week | 143 | 14.27% |
|
Once a week | 102 | 10.18% |
|
A few times a month | 101 | 10.08% |
|
Once a month | 90 | 8.98% |
|
A few times a year | 275 | 27.45% |
|
Once a year | 135 | 13.47% |
|
Almost never | 51 | 5.09% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Attend religious services or faith-based activities
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 113 | 11.28% |
|
A few times per week | 206 | 20.56% |
|
Once a week | 229 | 22.85% |
|
A few times a month | 115 | 11.48% |
|
Once a month | 45 | 4.49% |
|
A few times a year | 63 | 6.29% |
|
Once a year | 34 | 3.39% |
|
Almost never | 200 | 19.96% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Do household chores together (e.g., cleaning, gardening)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 234 | 23.35% |
|
A few times per week | 324 | 32.34% |
|
Once a week | 190 | 18.96% |
|
A few times a month | 121 | 12.08% |
|
Once a month | 43 | 4.29% |
|
A few times a year | 28 | 2.79% |
|
Once a year | 11 | 1.1% |
|
Almost never | 54 | 5.39% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Cook or bake meals together
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 202 | 20.16% |
|
A few times per week | 332 | 33.13% |
|
Once a week | 171 | 17.07% |
|
A few times a month | 158 | 15.77% |
|
Once a month | 50 | 4.99% |
|
A few times a year | 37 | 3.69% |
|
Once a year | 9 | 0.9% |
|
Almost never | 46 | 4.59% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Participate in outdoor activities (e.g., hiking, biking, park visits)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 164 | 16.37% |
|
A few times per week | 310 | 30.94% |
|
Once a week | 178 | 17.76% |
|
A few times a month | 176 | 17.56% |
|
Once a month | 65 | 6.49% |
|
A few times a year | 64 | 6.39% |
|
Once a year | 11 | 1.1% |
|
Almost never | 37 | 3.69% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Have a regular family night or weekly ritual
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 178 | 17.76% |
|
A few times per week | 258 | 25.75% |
|
Once a week | 261 | 26.05% |
|
A few times a month | 150 | 14.97% |
|
Once a month | 59 | 5.89% |
|
A few times a year | 36 | 3.59% |
|
Once a year | 9 | 0.9% |
|
Almost never | 54 | 5.39% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Share daily “highs and lows” or family check-ins
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 314 | 31.34% |
|
A few times per week | 282 | 28.14% |
|
Once a week | 155 | 15.47% |
|
A few times a month | 106 | 10.58% |
|
Once a month | 41 | 4.09% |
|
A few times a year | 27 | 2.69% |
|
Once a year | 6 | 0.6% |
|
Almost never | 74 | 7.39% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Spend time with extended family (e.g., grandparents, cousins)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Every day | 141 | 14.07% |
|
A few times per week | 224 | 22.36% |
|
Once a week | 178 | 17.76% |
|
A few times a month | 201 | 20.06% |
|
Once a month | 80 | 7.98% |
|
A few times a year | 126 | 12.57% |
|
Once a year | 14 | 1.4% |
|
Almost never | 41 | 4.09% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1005 | n = 1002 |
Loading...