[Q5] How often do you listen to music or audio content (podcasts, playlists, radio, etc.)?
| Statement | Multiple times per day | Once a day | A few times per week | Occasionally | Rarely or never | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radio (AM/FM) | 186 35.09% | 129 24.34% | 151 28.49% | 54 10.19% | 10 1.89% | 530 n = 530 |
| Satellite radio (e.g., SiriusXM) | 89 40.45% | 48 21.82% | 61 27.73% | 19 8.64% | 3 1.36% | 220 n = 220 |
| Podcasts | 124 33.6% | 94 25.47% | 105 28.46% | 42 11.38% | 4 1.08% | 369 n = 369 |
| Music or Playlists | 318 52.65% | 111 18.38% | 132 21.85% | 38 6.29% | 5 0.83% | 604 n = 604 |
| Audiobooks | 38 21.11% | 49 27.22% | 61 33.89% | 28 15.56% | 4 2.22% | 180 n = 180 |
| News or talk shows | 173 44.94% | 106 27.53% | 72 18.7% | 26 6.75% | 8 2.08% | 385 n = 385 |
| White noise or ambient sounds (e.g., rain, waves, background loops) | 55 21.91% | 96 38.25% | 63 25.1% | 28 11.16% | 9 3.59% | 251 n = 251 |
| Guided meditations or mindfulness audio | 21 18.42% | 35 30.7% | 36 31.58% | 18 15.79% | 4 3.51% | 114 n = 114 |
| Live streams or DJ sets | 54 32.53% | 43 25.9% | 50 30.12% | 16 9.64% | 3 1.81% | 166 n = 166 |
| Social audio (e.g., TikTok/Instagram sounds, Clubhouse, Spaces) | 207 60.53% | 64 18.71% | 41 11.99% | 27 7.89% | 3 0.88% | 342 n = 342 |
Min
Max
| Question | Count | Score |
|
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radio (AM/FM) | 530 | 2.19 |
|
|||||
| Satellite radio (e.g., SiriusXM) | 220 | 2.09 |
|
|||||
| Podcasts | 369 | 2.21 |
|
|||||
| Music or Playlists | 604 | 1.84 |
|
|||||
| Audiobooks | 180 | 2.51 |
|
|||||
| News or talk shows | 385 | 1.94 |
|
|||||
| White noise or ambient sounds (e.g., rain, waves, background loops) | 251 | 2.36 |
|
|||||
| Guided meditations or mindfulness audio | 114 | 2.55 |
|
|||||
| Live streams or DJ sets | 166 | 2.22 |
|
|||||
| Social audio (e.g., TikTok/Instagram sounds, Clubhouse, Spaces) | 342 | 1.7 |
|
|||||
| Average | 2.08 |
Radio (AM/FM)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 186 | 35.09% |
|
Once a day | 129 | 24.34% |
|
A few times per week | 151 | 28.49% |
|
Occasionally | 54 | 10.19% |
|
Rarely or never | 10 | 1.89% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 530 | n = 530 |
Satellite radio (e.g., SiriusXM)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 89 | 40.45% |
|
Once a day | 48 | 21.82% |
|
A few times per week | 61 | 27.73% |
|
Occasionally | 19 | 8.64% |
|
Rarely or never | 3 | 1.36% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 220 | n = 220 |
Podcasts
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 124 | 33.6% |
|
Once a day | 94 | 25.47% |
|
A few times per week | 105 | 28.46% |
|
Occasionally | 42 | 11.38% |
|
Rarely or never | 4 | 1.08% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 369 | n = 369 |
Music or Playlists
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 318 | 52.65% |
|
Once a day | 111 | 18.38% |
|
A few times per week | 132 | 21.85% |
|
Occasionally | 38 | 6.29% |
|
Rarely or never | 5 | 0.83% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 604 | n = 604 |
Audiobooks
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 38 | 21.11% |
|
Once a day | 49 | 27.22% |
|
A few times per week | 61 | 33.89% |
|
Occasionally | 28 | 15.56% |
|
Rarely or never | 4 | 2.22% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 180 | n = 180 |
News or talk shows
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 173 | 44.94% |
|
Once a day | 106 | 27.53% |
|
A few times per week | 72 | 18.7% |
|
Occasionally | 26 | 6.75% |
|
Rarely or never | 8 | 2.08% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 385 | n = 385 |
White noise or ambient sounds (e.g., rain, waves, background loops)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 55 | 21.91% |
|
Once a day | 96 | 38.25% |
|
A few times per week | 63 | 25.1% |
|
Occasionally | 28 | 11.16% |
|
Rarely or never | 9 | 3.59% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 251 | n = 251 |
Guided meditations or mindfulness audio
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 21 | 18.42% |
|
Once a day | 35 | 30.7% |
|
A few times per week | 36 | 31.58% |
|
Occasionally | 18 | 15.79% |
|
Rarely or never | 4 | 3.51% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 114 | n = 114 |
Live streams or DJ sets
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 54 | 32.53% |
|
Once a day | 43 | 25.9% |
|
A few times per week | 50 | 30.12% |
|
Occasionally | 16 | 9.64% |
|
Rarely or never | 3 | 1.81% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 166 | n = 166 |
Social audio (e.g., TikTok/Instagram sounds, Clubhouse, Spaces)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 207 | 60.53% |
|
Once a day | 64 | 18.71% |
|
A few times per week | 41 | 11.99% |
|
Occasionally | 27 | 7.89% |
|
Rarely or never | 3 | 0.88% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 342 | n = 342 |
Loading...