[Q4] How often do you use each of the following types of technology?
| Statement | Multiple times per day | Once a day | A few times per week | Rarely | Never | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smartphone (calls, texts, apps) | 747 74.55% | 97 9.68% | 75 7.49% | 26 2.59% | 57 5.69% | 1002 n = 1002 |
| Social media platforms (Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, X, etc.) | 566 56.49% | 171 17.07% | 113 11.28% | 57 5.69% | 95 9.48% | 1002 n = 1002 |
| Streaming entertainment (TV, YouTube, podcasts, etc.) | 491 49% | 183 18.26% | 157 15.67% | 62 6.19% | 109 10.88% | 1002 n = 1002 |
| Work-related tech (email, project management, meetings) | 270 26.95% | 147 14.67% | 142 14.17% | 81 8.08% | 362 36.13% | 1002 n = 1002 |
| Gaming (console, computer, or mobile) | 299 29.84% | 148 14.77% | 173 17.27% | 100 9.98% | 282 28.14% | 1002 n = 1002 |
| Smart home devices (Alexa, Nest, etc.) | 223 22.26% | 126 12.57% | 148 14.77% | 120 11.98% | 385 38.42% | 1002 n = 1002 |
Min
Max
| Question | Count | Score |
|
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smartphone (calls, texts, apps) | 1002 | 1.55 |
|
|||||
| Social media platforms (Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, X, etc.) | 1002 | 1.95 |
|
|||||
| Streaming entertainment (TV, YouTube, podcasts, etc.) | 1002 | 2.12 |
|
|||||
| Work-related tech (email, project management, meetings) | 1002 | 3.12 |
|
|||||
| Gaming (console, computer, or mobile) | 1002 | 2.92 |
|
|||||
| Smart home devices (Alexa, Nest, etc.) | 1002 | 3.32 |
|
|||||
| Average | 2.5 |
Smartphone (calls, texts, apps)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 747 | 74.55% |
|
Once a day | 97 | 9.68% |
|
A few times per week | 75 | 7.49% |
|
Rarely | 26 | 2.59% |
|
Never | 57 | 5.69% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Social media platforms (Instagram, TikTok, Facebook, X, etc.)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 566 | 56.49% |
|
Once a day | 171 | 17.07% |
|
A few times per week | 113 | 11.28% |
|
Rarely | 57 | 5.69% |
|
Never | 95 | 9.48% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Streaming entertainment (TV, YouTube, podcasts, etc.)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 491 | 49% |
|
Once a day | 183 | 18.26% |
|
A few times per week | 157 | 15.67% |
|
Rarely | 62 | 6.19% |
|
Never | 109 | 10.88% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Work-related tech (email, project management, meetings)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 270 | 26.95% |
|
Once a day | 147 | 14.67% |
|
A few times per week | 142 | 14.17% |
|
Rarely | 81 | 8.08% |
|
Never | 362 | 36.13% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Gaming (console, computer, or mobile)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 299 | 29.84% |
|
Once a day | 148 | 14.77% |
|
A few times per week | 173 | 17.27% |
|
Rarely | 100 | 9.98% |
|
Never | 282 | 28.14% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Smart home devices (Alexa, Nest, etc.)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Multiple times per day | 223 | 22.26% |
|
Once a day | 126 | 12.57% |
|
A few times per week | 148 | 14.77% |
|
Rarely | 120 | 11.98% |
|
Never | 385 | 38.42% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Loading...