[Q8] Have you ever “gone dark” (completely logged off or powered down) from any of the following for more than 24 hours?
| Statement | Yes | No | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social media platforms | 637 63.57% | 365 36.43% | 1002 n = 1002 |
| Work email or messaging apps | 524 52.3% | 478 47.7% | 1002 n = 1002 |
| Smartphone use in general | 464 46.31% | 538 53.69% | 1002 n = 1002 |
| Streaming or entertainment platforms | 552 55.09% | 450 44.91% | 1002 n = 1002 |
| Gaming or online communities | 619 61.78% | 383 38.22% | 1002 n = 1002 |
Min
Max
| Question | Count | Score |
|
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social media platforms | 1002 | 1.36 |
|
||
| Work email or messaging apps | 1002 | 1.48 |
|
||
| Smartphone use in general | 1002 | 1.54 |
|
||
| Streaming or entertainment platforms | 1002 | 1.45 |
|
||
| Gaming or online communities | 1002 | 1.38 |
|
||
| Average | 1.44 |
Social media platforms
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 637 | 63.57% |
|
No | 365 | 36.43% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Work email or messaging apps
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 524 | 52.3% |
|
No | 478 | 47.7% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Smartphone use in general
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 464 | 46.31% |
|
No | 538 | 53.69% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Streaming or entertainment platforms
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 552 | 55.09% |
|
No | 450 | 44.91% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Gaming or online communities
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Yes | 619 | 61.78% |
|
No | 383 | 38.22% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1002 | n = 1002 |
Loading...