[Q2] How much trust do you currently have in the following institutions?
| Question | Count | Score |
|
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local government | 548 | 3.15 |
|
|||||
| State government | 548 | 3.19 |
|
|||||
| Federal government | 549 | 3.46 |
|
|||||
| Healthcare systems | 549 | 2.78 |
|
|||||
| Public schools | 549 | 2.75 |
|
|||||
| Universities | 548 | 2.72 |
|
|||||
| News media | 548 | 3.14 |
|
|||||
| Social media platforms | 550 | 3.37 |
|
|||||
| Large corporations | 549 | 3.38 |
|
|||||
| Financial institutions | 549 | 2.79 |
|
|||||
| Technology companies | 546 | 3.01 |
|
|||||
| Average | 3.07 |
Local government
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 46 | 8.39% |
|
Moderate trust | 150 | 27.37% |
|
Neutral | 121 | 22.08% |
|
Limited Trust | 139 | 25.36% |
|
No Trust | 92 | 16.79% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 548 | n = 548 |
State government
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 52 | 9.49% |
|
Moderate trust | 134 | 24.45% |
|
Neutral | 122 | 22.26% |
|
Limited Trust | 140 | 25.55% |
|
No Trust | 100 | 18.25% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 548 | n = 548 |
Federal government
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 55 | 10.02% |
|
Moderate trust | 93 | 16.94% |
|
Neutral | 108 | 19.67% |
|
Limited Trust | 129 | 23.5% |
|
No Trust | 164 | 29.87% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 549 | n = 549 |
Healthcare systems
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 78 | 14.21% |
|
Moderate trust | 186 | 33.88% |
|
Neutral | 120 | 21.86% |
|
Limited Trust | 110 | 20.04% |
|
No Trust | 55 | 10.02% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 549 | n = 549 |
Public schools
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 73 | 13.3% |
|
Moderate trust | 193 | 35.15% |
|
Neutral | 134 | 24.41% |
|
Limited Trust | 98 | 17.85% |
|
No Trust | 51 | 9.29% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 549 | n = 549 |
Universities
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 75 | 13.69% |
|
Moderate trust | 187 | 34.12% |
|
Neutral | 152 | 27.74% |
|
Limited Trust | 87 | 15.88% |
|
No Trust | 47 | 8.58% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 548 | n = 548 |
News media
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 61 | 11.13% |
|
Moderate trust | 133 | 24.27% |
|
Neutral | 123 | 22.45% |
|
Limited Trust | 133 | 24.27% |
|
No Trust | 98 | 17.88% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 548 | n = 548 |
Social media platforms
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 44 | 8% |
|
Moderate trust | 91 | 16.55% |
|
Neutral | 143 | 26% |
|
Limited Trust | 162 | 29.45% |
|
No Trust | 110 | 20% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 550 | n = 550 |
Large corporations
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 49 | 8.93% |
|
Moderate trust | 89 | 16.21% |
|
Neutral | 133 | 24.23% |
|
Limited Trust | 163 | 29.69% |
|
No Trust | 115 | 20.95% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 549 | n = 549 |
Financial institutions
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 74 | 13.48% |
|
Moderate trust | 177 | 32.24% |
|
Neutral | 144 | 26.23% |
|
Limited Trust | 101 | 18.4% |
|
No Trust | 53 | 9.65% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 549 | n = 549 |
Technology companies
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Complete trust | 60 | 10.99% |
|
Moderate trust | 145 | 26.56% |
|
Neutral | 142 | 26.01% |
|
Limited Trust | 128 | 23.44% |
|
No Trust | 71 | 13% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 546 | n = 546 |
Loading...