[Q41] Medical context: General health 39. The following conditions are part of my medical history All of the health history items on this list have scientifically proven connections as dry eye risk factors. But don't read too much into it. These are just possibilities. Please mark all applicable items regardless of whether you have any reason to believe that they contributed to your dry eye disease.
| Question | Count | Score |
|
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sjogrens Syndrome | 479 | 1.18 |
|
||
| Menopause | 479 | 1.61 |
|
||
| Hormonal disorder | 479 | 1.14 |
|
||
| Lupus, rheumatoid arthritis or other connective tissue disorder | 479 | 1.13 |
|
||
| Facial paralysis (Bell's, fourth nerve palsy, etc) | 479 | 1.04 |
|
||
| Acoustic neuroma | 479 | 1.01 |
|
||
| SJS (Stevens Johnson Syndrome), TEN (toxic epidermal necrolysis) or similar | 479 | 1.01 |
|
||
| Radiation | 479 | 1.08 |
|
||
| Chemotherapy | 479 | 1.08 |
|
||
| Bone marrow transplant | 479 | 1.02 |
|
||
| Graft-v-Host disease | 479 | 1.02 |
|
||
| Thyroid disease | 479 | 1.28 |
|
||
| Diabetes | 479 | 1.07 |
|
||
| Acne | 479 | 1.2 |
|
||
| Sarcoidosis | 479 | 1.01 |
|
||
| Fibromyalgia | 479 | 1.12 |
|
||
| Trigeminal neuralgia | 479 | 1.04 |
|
||
| Elevated ANA | 479 | 1.13 |
|
||
| Androgen deficiency | 479 | 1.01 |
|
||
| Rosacea | 479 | 1.23 |
|
||
| Viral infection | 479 | 1.2 |
|
||
| Depression, anxiety, or other mental health condition | 479 | 1.41 |
|
||
| Obstructive sleep apnea treated with CPAP | 479 | 1.11 |
|
||
| Something else not listed here | 479 | 1.18 |
|
||
| Average | 1.14 |
Sjogrens Syndrome
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 391 | 81.63% |
|
Yes | 88 | 18.37% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Menopause
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 185 | 38.62% |
|
Yes | 294 | 61.38% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Hormonal disorder
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 414 | 86.43% |
|
Yes | 65 | 13.57% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Lupus, rheumatoid arthritis or other connective tissue disorder
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 416 | 86.85% |
|
Yes | 63 | 13.15% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Facial paralysis (Bell's, fourth nerve palsy, etc)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 460 | 96.03% |
|
Yes | 19 | 3.97% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Acoustic neuroma
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 474 | 98.96% |
|
Yes | 5 | 1.04% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
SJS (Stevens Johnson Syndrome), TEN (toxic epidermal necrolysis) or similar
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 473 | 98.75% |
|
Yes | 6 | 1.25% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Radiation
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 443 | 92.48% |
|
Yes | 36 | 7.52% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Chemotherapy
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 442 | 92.28% |
|
Yes | 37 | 7.72% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Bone marrow transplant
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 469 | 97.91% |
|
Yes | 10 | 2.09% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Graft-v-Host disease
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 468 | 97.7% |
|
Yes | 11 | 2.3% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Thyroid disease
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 346 | 72.23% |
|
Yes | 133 | 27.77% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Diabetes
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 447 | 93.32% |
|
Yes | 32 | 6.68% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Acne
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 382 | 79.75% |
|
Yes | 97 | 20.25% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Sarcoidosis
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 473 | 98.75% |
|
Yes | 6 | 1.25% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Fibromyalgia
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 423 | 88.31% |
|
Yes | 56 | 11.69% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Trigeminal neuralgia
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 460 | 96.03% |
|
Yes | 19 | 3.97% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Elevated ANA
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 419 | 87.47% |
|
Yes | 60 | 12.53% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Androgen deficiency
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 475 | 99.16% |
|
Yes | 4 | 0.84% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Rosacea
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 371 | 77.45% |
|
Yes | 108 | 22.55% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Viral infection
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 382 | 79.75% |
|
Yes | 97 | 20.25% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Depression, anxiety, or other mental health condition
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 285 | 59.5% |
|
Yes | 194 | 40.5% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Obstructive sleep apnea treated with CPAP
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 425 | 88.73% |
|
Yes | 54 | 11.27% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Something else not listed here
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 395 | 82.46% |
|
Yes | 84 | 17.54% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Something else not listed here - Dynamic Text / Comments
| 02/28/2021 | 102555558 | [Yes] Osteoporosis |
| 02/28/2021 | 102520970 | [Yes] Eating disorder (restriction), low body weight. |
| 02/26/2021 | 102386923 | [Yes] the rosacea is ocular rosacea only |
| 02/23/2021 | 101903975 | [Yes] Crohn’s disease Migraines |
| 02/23/2021 | 101889717 | [Yes] congenital |
| 02/21/2021 | 101633186 | [Yes] Spinal injuries; Meniere’s Disease; atrial fibrillation |
| 02/20/2021 | 101591960 | [Yes] Possible untreated Lyme disease |
| 02/20/2021 | 101565585 | [Yes] Conjunctival melanoma |
| 02/19/2021 | 101528426 | [Yes] Crohn's Disease |
| 02/19/2021 | 101523359 | [Yes] Breast cancer, cervical dystonia, hypoglycaemia |
Loading...