[Q42] 40. I am using, or have used, the following medications The following categories of drugs have some suspected or known links to higher dry eye risks. IMPORTANT: WE ARE NOT SAYING THAT THESE DRUGS CAUSE DRY EYE. Just because a drug is in a certain category that has been highlighted in a study as having a link, does not mean that the individual drug will, or is likely to, cause or contribute to dry eye, or even has dry eye listed as a potential side effect. We are asking in case this process spotlights a potential connection that you weren’t aware of and want to discuss with your eye doctor, and because trends we find in our survey may suggest further areas of research.
| Question | Count | Score |
|
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certain types of blood pressure medications, e.g., metoprolol (a beta blocker), prazosin (an alpha blocker), clonidine (a central alpha agonist), hydrochlorothiazide (a diuretic) | 479 | 1.71 |
|
|||||
| Certain types of pain relievers, e.g., aspirin (an NSAID), ibuprofen (an NSAID), oxymorphone (an opioid), amitriptyline (a tricyclic antidepressant), duloxetine (an SNRI) | 479 | 2.68 |
|
|||||
| Antihistamines, e.g., azelastine, cetirizine, fexofenadine, loratadine, chlorpheniramine, diphenhydramine | 479 | 2.17 |
|
|||||
| Decongestants, e.g., pseudoephedrine, phenylephrine, phenylpropanolamine, oxymetazoline, xylometazoline | 479 | 1.91 |
|
|||||
| Bronchodilators, e.g., ipratropium, tiotropium | 479 | 1.27 |
|
|||||
| Antispasmodics and bladder/prostate relaxers, e.g., oxybutynin, tolterodine, fesoterodine, solifenacin, trospium, alfuzosin, doxazosin, tamsulosin, terazosin | 479 | 1.16 |
|
|||||
| Antidepressants, e.g., bupropion (an NDRI), protriptyline (a tricyclic antidepressant), mirtazapine (a tetracyclic antidepressant), citalopram (an SSRI), venlafaxine (an SNRI) | 479 | 1.84 |
|
|||||
| Antipsychotics, e.g., chlorpromazine (an FGA), fluphenazine (an FGA), thiothixene (an FGA), ziprasidone (an SGA), clozapine (an SGA), aripiprazole (an SGA), quetiapine (an SGA), lithium carbonate (an anti-manic agent) | 479 | 1.05 |
|
|||||
| Sedating anti-anxiety and sleep medications, e.g., alprazolam (a benzodiazepine), lorazepam (a benzodiazepine), eszopiclone (a sedative-hypnotic), zolpidem (a sedative-hypnotic)Antidepressants/antipsychotics | 479 | 1.65 |
|
|||||
| Contraceptives and hormone-replacement or hormone-suppressing medications, e.g., estrogen/progesterone, medroxyprogesterone, leuprorelin, finasterideMultivitamins | 479 | 1.81 |
|
|||||
| Cancer treatment medications, e.g., busulfan (an alkylating agent), cyclophosphamide (an alkylating agent), cetuximab (a monoclonal antibody), panitumumab (a monoclonal antibody), docetaxel (a taxane), erlotinib (an EGFR inhibitor), interferon, methotrexate (an antimetabolite), mitomycin C (an antibiotic), vinblastine (an alkaloid), verteporfin (a YAP inhibitor) | 479 | 1.14 |
|
|||||
| Bone loss treatment medications, e.g., alendronate, pamidronate, risedronate | 479 | 1.25 |
|
|||||
| Vitamin-based medications and herbal supplements, e.g., isotretinoin (acne medication), niacin, echinacea, kava | 479 | 1.87 |
|
|||||
| Something else | 479 | 1.37 |
|
|||||
| Average | 1.63 |
Certain types of blood pressure medications, e.g., metoprolol (a beta blocker), prazosin (an alpha blocker), clonidine (a central alpha agonist), hydrochlorothiazide (a diuretic)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 345 | 72.03% |
|
Not anymore | 29 | 6.05% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 5 | 1.04% |
|
Currently | 98 | 20.46% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 2 | 0.42% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Certain types of pain relievers, e.g., aspirin (an NSAID), ibuprofen (an NSAID), oxymorphone (an opioid), amitriptyline (a tricyclic antidepressant), duloxetine (an SNRI)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 98 | 20.46% |
|
Not anymore | 65 | 13.57% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 211 | 44.05% |
|
Currently | 104 | 21.71% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 1 | 0.21% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Antihistamines, e.g., azelastine, cetirizine, fexofenadine, loratadine, chlorpheniramine, diphenhydramine
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 187 | 39.04% |
|
Not anymore | 91 | 19% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 132 | 27.56% |
|
Currently | 69 | 14.41% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Decongestants, e.g., pseudoephedrine, phenylephrine, phenylpropanolamine, oxymetazoline, xylometazoline
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 220 | 45.93% |
|
Not anymore | 94 | 19.62% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 151 | 31.52% |
|
Currently | 14 | 2.92% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Bronchodilators, e.g., ipratropium, tiotropium
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 409 | 85.39% |
|
Not anymore | 29 | 6.05% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 23 | 4.8% |
|
Currently | 17 | 3.55% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 1 | 0.21% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Antispasmodics and bladder/prostate relaxers, e.g., oxybutynin, tolterodine, fesoterodine, solifenacin, trospium, alfuzosin, doxazosin, tamsulosin, terazosin
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 439 | 91.65% |
|
Not anymore | 18 | 3.76% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 7 | 1.46% |
|
Currently | 15 | 3.13% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 0 | 0% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Antidepressants, e.g., bupropion (an NDRI), protriptyline (a tricyclic antidepressant), mirtazapine (a tetracyclic antidepressant), citalopram (an SSRI), venlafaxine (an SNRI)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 298 | 62.21% |
|
Not anymore | 69 | 14.41% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 8 | 1.67% |
|
Currently | 97 | 20.25% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 7 | 1.46% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Antipsychotics, e.g., chlorpromazine (an FGA), fluphenazine (an FGA), thiothixene (an FGA), ziprasidone (an SGA), clozapine (an SGA), aripiprazole (an SGA), quetiapine (an SGA), lithium carbonate (an anti-manic agent)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 466 | 97.29% |
|
Not anymore | 7 | 1.46% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 2 | 0.42% |
|
Currently | 1 | 0.21% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 3 | 0.63% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Sedating anti-anxiety and sleep medications, e.g., alprazolam (a benzodiazepine), lorazepam (a benzodiazepine), eszopiclone (a sedative-hypnotic), zolpidem (a sedative-hypnotic)Antidepressants/antipsychotics
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 324 | 67.64% |
|
Not anymore | 55 | 11.48% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 47 | 9.81% |
|
Currently | 49 | 10.23% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 4 | 0.84% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Contraceptives and hormone-replacement or hormone-suppressing medications, e.g., estrogen/progesterone, medroxyprogesterone, leuprorelin, finasterideMultivitamins
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 236 | 49.27% |
|
Not anymore | 165 | 34.45% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 13 | 2.71% |
|
Currently | 63 | 13.15% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 2 | 0.42% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Cancer treatment medications, e.g., busulfan (an alkylating agent), cyclophosphamide (an alkylating agent), cetuximab (a monoclonal antibody), panitumumab (a monoclonal antibody), docetaxel (a taxane), erlotinib (an EGFR inhibitor), interferon, methotrexate (an antimetabolite), mitomycin C (an antibiotic), vinblastine (an alkaloid), verteporfin (a YAP inhibitor)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 432 | 90.19% |
|
Not anymore | 38 | 7.93% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 1 | 0.21% |
|
Currently | 6 | 1.25% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 2 | 0.42% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Bone loss treatment medications, e.g., alendronate, pamidronate, risedronate
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 417 | 87.06% |
|
Not anymore | 34 | 7.1% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 1 | 0.21% |
|
Currently | 25 | 5.22% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 2 | 0.42% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Vitamin-based medications and herbal supplements, e.g., isotretinoin (acne medication), niacin, echinacea, kava
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 309 | 64.51% |
|
Not anymore | 35 | 7.31% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 30 | 6.26% |
|
Currently | 98 | 20.46% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 7 | 1.46% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Something else
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 415 | 86.64% |
|
Not anymore | 7 | 1.46% |
|
Periodically/as needed | 4 | 0.84% |
|
Currently | 50 | 10.44% |
|
Prefer not to say (or not sure) | 3 | 0.63% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Something else - Dynamic Text / Comments
| 02/26/2021 | 102406585 | [Not anymore] Acutane for acne |
| 02/25/2021 | 102186447 | [Periodically/as needed] Hypnotherapy |
| 02/23/2021 | 101873065 | [Currently] Cancer treatment med: Lymparza (olabarib) |
| 02/21/2021 | 101633186 | [Periodically/as needed] Eliquis (anti-coagulant); propafenone (anti-arrhythmic) |
| 02/19/2021 | 101528426 | [Currently] Was on Humira for close to 10 years, now getting Entyvvio infusions. I take desipramine in very small amt. for severe IBS, so not for depression (I only take 30 mg, depression dose is 100-300mg) I also tale an anti-cholinergic (Hyosycamine ER )when needed but was very ill recently and have been having to take it routinely every night |
| 02/19/2021 | 101523339 | [Currently] She has several meds related to her condition |
| 02/12/2021 | 100730864 | [Currently] Ketotifen Fumarate; LDN; cromolyn sodium, fish oil, vitamin D, K, Vitamin C, L methylfolate, B-12 oils, probiotics |
| 02/08/2021 | 100191099 | [Currently] Anastrozole |
| 02/05/2021 | 99961749 | [Currently] B-12, D, Fish/Flax Oil |
| 02/05/2021 | 99928278 | [Currently] Lotion with 5% minoxidil and 2% finasteride for treating hair loss. I am using it for 3 years but noticed no change in dry eye that I experienced before starting shedding (now I feel better both eye and hair). |
Loading...