88. Here's what typically happens at an appointment for dry eye
Question Count Score
No Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure Yes
I am given a symptom questionnaire to complete 478 1.48
My doctor and I discuss my symptoms 478 2.71
My doctor (or staff) performs specific tests for dry eye* 478 2.2
My doctor explains my diagnosis 478 2.32
My doctor and I discuss options and agree on a course of action for me to follow 478 2.47
My doctor performs some kind of procedure, such as a treatment for my meibomian glands 478 1.48
My doctor explains how the plan relates to my diagnosis 478 2.01
I have an opportunity to ask questions or share more 478 2.6
My doctor discusses when to schedule a follow up 478 2.61
Average 2.21
I am given a symptom questionnaire to complete
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No 318 66.53%
Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure 91 19.04%
Yes 69 14.44%
Total 478 100 %
My doctor and I discuss my symptoms
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No 23 4.81%
Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure 95 19.87%
Yes 360 75.31%
Total 478 100 %
My doctor (or staff) performs specific tests for dry eye*
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No 116 24.27%
Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure 149 31.17%
Yes 213 44.56%
Total 478 100 %
My doctor explains my diagnosis
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No 81 16.95%
Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure 165 34.52%
Yes 232 48.54%
Total 478 100 %
My doctor and I discuss options and agree on a course of action for me to follow
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No 55 11.51%
Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure 145 30.33%
Yes 278 58.16%
Total 478 100 %
My doctor performs some kind of procedure, such as a treatment for my meibomian glands
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No 302 63.18%
Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure 123 25.73%
Yes 53 11.09%
Total 478 100 %
My doctor explains how the plan relates to my diagnosis
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No 162 33.89%
Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure 149 31.17%
Yes 167 34.94%
Total 478 100 %
I have an opportunity to ask questions or share more
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No 38 7.95%
Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure 117 24.48%
Yes 323 67.57%
Total 478 100 %
My doctor discusses when to schedule a follow up
Answer Count Percent
20% 40% 60% 80% 100%
No 53 11.09%
Maybe / Sometimes / I'm not sure 80 16.74%
Yes 345 72.18%
Total 478 100 %