[Q7] 5. The following words and phrases describe my dry eye symptoms Mark any dry eye symptoms you have experienced in the past or present. Don't worry about how frequently they happen or how much they fluctuate. We're looking for the big picture of which symptoms matter to you.
| Statement | No | Yes (not a big deal) | Yes (bothersome) | Yes (primary symptom) | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burning | 80 16.67% | 78 16.25% | 204 42.5% | 118 24.58% | 480 100% |
| Stinging | 127 26.46% | 67 13.96% | 186 38.75% | 100 20.83% | 480 100% |
| Gritty | 103 21.46% | 76 15.83% | 169 35.21% | 132 27.5% | 480 100% |
| Irritated | 49 10.21% | 56 11.67% | 194 40.42% | 181 37.71% | 480 100% |
| Feeling of something in the eye | 105 21.88% | 69 14.37% | 190 39.58% | 116 24.17% | 480 100% |
| Sore | 150 31.25% | 72 15% | 165 34.38% | 93 19.38% | 480 100% |
| Painful | 143 29.79% | 72 15% | 130 27.08% | 135 28.12% | 480 100% |
| "Headache in the eye" | 258 53.75% | 63 13.12% | 100 20.83% | 59 12.29% | 480 100% |
| Redness | 148 30.83% | 105 21.88% | 128 26.67% | 99 20.62% | 480 100% |
| Dry feeling | 62 12.92% | 32 6.67% | 137 28.54% | 249 51.88% | 480 100% |
| "Menthol sensation" | 408 85% | 25 5.21% | 27 5.62% | 20 4.17% | 480 100% |
| Eyes easily irritated by wind, smoke, etc. | 66 13.75% | 47 9.79% | 162 33.75% | 205 42.71% | 480 100% |
| Itchy | 157 32.71% | 106 22.08% | 140 29.17% | 77 16.04% | 480 100% |
| Eye fatigue (eyes tire easily) | 91 18.96% | 58 12.08% | 182 37.92% | 149 31.04% | 480 100% |
| Difficulty keeping my lids open | 250 52.08% | 64 13.33% | 101 21.04% | 65 13.54% | 480 100% |
| Watery | 259 53.96% | 78 16.25% | 78 16.25% | 65 13.54% | 480 100% |
| Fluctuating vision | 158 32.92% | 69 14.37% | 146 30.42% | 107 22.29% | 480 100% |
| Blurred or poor vision | 132 27.5% | 82 17.08% | 146 30.42% | 120 25% | 480 100% |
| Eyes that are sensitive to light | 110 22.87% | 71 14.76% | 139 28.9% | 161 33.47% | 481 100% |
| Excess mucous production or mucous strands | 303 62.99% | 66 13.72% | 67 13.93% | 45 9.36% | 481 100% |
| Eyelids "sticking" together | 288 59.88% | 68 14.14% | 68 14.14% | 57 11.85% | 481 100% |
| Difficulty tolerating conventional contact lenses (soft, hard or RGP) | 288 59.88% | 37 7.69% | 63 13.1% | 93 19.33% | 481 100% |
| Something else not listed here | 431 89.6% | 3 0.62% | 11 2.29% | 36 7.48% | 481 100% |
Min
Max
| Question | Count | Score |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burning | 480 | 2.75 |
|
||||
| Stinging | 480 | 2.54 |
|
||||
| Gritty | 480 | 2.69 |
|
||||
| Irritated | 480 | 3.06 |
|
||||
| Feeling of something in the eye | 480 | 2.66 |
|
||||
| Sore | 480 | 2.42 |
|
||||
| Painful | 480 | 2.54 |
|
||||
| "Headache in the eye" | 480 | 1.92 |
|
||||
| Redness | 480 | 2.37 |
|
||||
| Dry feeling | 480 | 3.19 |
|
||||
| "Menthol sensation" | 480 | 1.29 |
|
||||
| Eyes easily irritated by wind, smoke, etc. | 480 | 3.05 |
|
||||
| Itchy | 480 | 2.29 |
|
||||
| Eye fatigue (eyes tire easily) | 480 | 2.81 |
|
||||
| Difficulty keeping my lids open | 480 | 1.96 |
|
||||
| Watery | 480 | 1.89 |
|
||||
| Fluctuating vision | 480 | 2.42 |
|
||||
| Blurred or poor vision | 480 | 2.53 |
|
||||
| Eyes that are sensitive to light | 481 | 2.73 |
|
||||
| Excess mucous production or mucous strands | 481 | 1.7 |
|
||||
| Eyelids "sticking" together | 481 | 1.78 |
|
||||
| Difficulty tolerating conventional contact lenses (soft, hard or RGP) | 481 | 1.92 |
|
||||
| Something else not listed here | 481 | 1.28 |
|
||||
| Average | 2.34 |
Burning
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 80 | 16.67% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 78 | 16.25% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 204 | 42.5% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 118 | 24.58% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Stinging
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 127 | 26.46% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 67 | 13.96% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 186 | 38.75% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 100 | 20.83% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Gritty
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 103 | 21.46% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 76 | 15.83% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 169 | 35.21% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 132 | 27.5% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Irritated
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 49 | 10.21% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 56 | 11.67% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 194 | 40.42% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 181 | 37.71% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Feeling of something in the eye
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 105 | 21.88% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 69 | 14.37% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 190 | 39.58% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 116 | 24.17% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Sore
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 150 | 31.25% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 72 | 15% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 165 | 34.38% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 93 | 19.38% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Painful
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 143 | 29.79% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 72 | 15% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 130 | 27.08% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 135 | 28.12% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
"Headache in the eye"
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 258 | 53.75% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 63 | 13.12% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 100 | 20.83% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 59 | 12.29% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Redness
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 148 | 30.83% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 105 | 21.88% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 128 | 26.67% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 99 | 20.62% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Dry feeling
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 62 | 12.92% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 32 | 6.67% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 137 | 28.54% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 249 | 51.88% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
"Menthol sensation"
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 408 | 85% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 25 | 5.21% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 27 | 5.62% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 20 | 4.17% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Eyes easily irritated by wind, smoke, etc.
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 66 | 13.75% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 47 | 9.79% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 162 | 33.75% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 205 | 42.71% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Itchy
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 157 | 32.71% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 106 | 22.08% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 140 | 29.17% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 77 | 16.04% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Eye fatigue (eyes tire easily)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 91 | 18.96% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 58 | 12.08% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 182 | 37.92% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 149 | 31.04% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Difficulty keeping my lids open
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 250 | 52.08% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 64 | 13.33% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 101 | 21.04% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 65 | 13.54% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Watery
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 259 | 53.96% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 78 | 16.25% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 78 | 16.25% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 65 | 13.54% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Fluctuating vision
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 158 | 32.92% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 69 | 14.37% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 146 | 30.42% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 107 | 22.29% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Blurred or poor vision
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 132 | 27.5% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 82 | 17.08% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 146 | 30.42% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 120 | 25% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 480 | 100 % |
Eyes that are sensitive to light
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 110 | 22.87% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 71 | 14.76% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 139 | 28.9% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 161 | 33.47% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 481 | 100 % |
Excess mucous production or mucous strands
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 303 | 62.99% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 66 | 13.72% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 67 | 13.93% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 45 | 9.36% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 481 | 100 % |
Eyelids "sticking" together
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 288 | 59.88% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 68 | 14.14% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 68 | 14.14% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 57 | 11.85% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 481 | 100 % |
Difficulty tolerating conventional contact lenses (soft, hard or RGP)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 288 | 59.88% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 37 | 7.69% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 63 | 13.1% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 93 | 19.33% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 481 | 100 % |
Something else not listed here
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
No | 431 | 89.6% |
|
Yes (not a big deal) | 3 | 0.62% |
|
Yes (bothersome) | 11 | 2.29% |
|
Yes (primary symptom) | 36 | 7.48% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 481 | 100 % |
Something else not listed here - Dynamic Text / Comments
| 02/28/2021 | 102555558 | [Yes (primary symptom)] zero tear production in the affected eye. |
| 02/28/2021 | 102520970 | [Yes (primary symptom)] Blepharitis (eyelids very irritated). |
| 02/25/2021 | 102226919 | [Yes (primary symptom)] I work on a computer 15-18 hours daily. I have special blue light screens for a designer and my phone is set up for vision impaired but it reeks havoc on my day-to-day sight. |
| 02/23/2021 | 101873065 | [Yes (primary symptom)] Chronic corneal erosion |
| 02/21/2021 | 101633186 | [Yes (primary symptom)] The inside of upper eyelids glue themselves to my eyes when sleeping such that I can’t open my eyes upon awaking. |
| 02/19/2021 | 101516232 | [Yes (bothersome)] Burning,itching rash at outside corner of eye. |
| 02/19/2021 | 101510461 | [Yes (bothersome)] My eye will feel heavy. I feel as though there is a tear on the outer part of my eye that just stays there hence the heavy feeling. |
| 02/14/2021 | 100873028 | [Yes (bothersome)] eyes feal like leather |
| 02/12/2021 | 100730864 | [Yes (not a big deal)] Low or no oil production |
| 02/05/2021 | 99928278 | [Yes (not a big deal)] Poorer vision at evening/night |
Loading...