[Q43] 34. Personal aesthetics Please mark applicable items regardless of whether you have any reason to believe they contributed to your dry eye disease.
| Question | Count | Score |
|
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eye makeup, waterproof mascara, eye makeup removal products | 479 | 1.69 |
|
|||
| Eyelash enhancements (growth serums, extensions, false eyelashes, perming, lifting, tinting) | 479 | 1.11 |
|
|||
| "Permanent makeup" on eyelids | 479 | 1.05 |
|
|||
| Botox, fillers | 479 | 1.1 |
|
|||
| Retin-A facial products | 479 | 1.25 |
|
|||
| Eye whitening procedures | 479 | 1.02 |
|
|||
| Other | 478 | 1.06 |
|
|||
| Average | 1.18 |
Eye makeup, waterproof mascara, eye makeup removal products
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 244 | 50.94% |
|
Past | 140 | 29.23% |
|
Present | 95 | 19.83% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Eyelash enhancements (growth serums, extensions, false eyelashes, perming, lifting, tinting)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 435 | 90.81% |
|
Past | 36 | 7.52% |
|
Present | 8 | 1.67% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
"Permanent makeup" on eyelids
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 461 | 96.24% |
|
Past | 14 | 2.92% |
|
Present | 4 | 0.84% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Botox, fillers
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 444 | 92.69% |
|
Past | 23 | 4.8% |
|
Present | 12 | 2.51% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Retin-A facial products
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 392 | 81.84% |
|
Past | 55 | 11.48% |
|
Present | 32 | 6.68% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Eye whitening procedures
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 470 | 98.12% |
|
Past | 8 | 1.67% |
|
Present | 1 | 0.21% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Other
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 457 | 95.61% |
|
Past | 13 | 2.72% |
|
Present | 8 | 1.67% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 478 | 100 % |
Other - Dynamic Text / Comments
| 02/26/2021 | 102406585 | [Past] cosmetic eye lid surgery |
| 02/21/2021 | 101638063 | [Past] HRT treatment |
| 12/18/2020 | 93682462 | [Present] Contact Lenses |
| 12/10/2020 | 92470422 | [Past] Mirena IUD |
| 09/22/2020 | 81942924 | [Present] I do not use waterproof mascara or eye makeup removal products. I use gentle mascara that comes off with warm water compression. |
| 02/19/2020 | [Past] Eye whitening drops | |
| 02/12/2020 | [Past] Lasix eye surgery, twice | |
| 12/31/2019 | [Past] Picking at my eyelashes from a young age I believe damaged the eyelid glands. | |
| 12/13/2019 | [Past] cosmetic surgery on upper & lower eyelids around 35 years ago | |
| 12/03/2019 | [Past] Eye creams |
Loading...