[Q40] 38. I have had the following surgeries on one or both eyes:
| Question | Count | Score |
|
|||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cataract surgery | 479 | 1.37 |
|
|||
| RK (radial keratotomy, popular in 80s and 90s) | 479 | 1.04 |
|
|||
| Laser vision correction (LASIK, LASEK, PRK, etc.) | 479 | 1.21 |
|
|||
| Other elective vision surgery (refractive lens exchange, SMILE, etc) | 479 | 1.01 |
|
|||
| Cornea transplant (partial or full thickness) | 479 | 1.05 |
|
|||
| Ptosis surgery | 479 | 1.04 |
|
|||
| Blepharoplasty (lid lift, any kind) | 479 | 1.14 |
|
|||
| DCR (Dacryocystorhinostomy, due to blocked tear ducts) | 479 | 1.04 |
|
|||
| Pterygium surgery | 479 | 1.01 |
|
|||
| Any other eye or eyelid surgery | 479 | 1.29 |
|
|||
| Average | 1.12 |
Cataract surgery
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 347 | 72.44% |
|
Once | 86 | 17.95% |
|
Twice or more | 46 | 9.6% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
RK (radial keratotomy, popular in 80s and 90s)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 462 | 96.45% |
|
Once | 13 | 2.71% |
|
Twice or more | 4 | 0.84% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Laser vision correction (LASIK, LASEK, PRK, etc.)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 395 | 82.46% |
|
Once | 66 | 13.78% |
|
Twice or more | 18 | 3.76% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Other elective vision surgery (refractive lens exchange, SMILE, etc)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 474 | 98.96% |
|
Once | 4 | 0.84% |
|
Twice or more | 1 | 0.21% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Cornea transplant (partial or full thickness)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 463 | 96.66% |
|
Once | 6 | 1.25% |
|
Twice or more | 10 | 2.09% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Ptosis surgery
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 466 | 97.29% |
|
Once | 8 | 1.67% |
|
Twice or more | 5 | 1.04% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Blepharoplasty (lid lift, any kind)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 427 | 89.14% |
|
Once | 36 | 7.52% |
|
Twice or more | 16 | 3.34% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
DCR (Dacryocystorhinostomy, due to blocked tear ducts)
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 467 | 97.49% |
|
Once | 6 | 1.25% |
|
Twice or more | 6 | 1.25% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Pterygium surgery
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 475 | 99.16% |
|
Once | 2 | 0.42% |
|
Twice or more | 2 | 0.42% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Any other eye or eyelid surgery
| Answer | Count | Percent |
|
Never | 382 | 79.75% |
|
Once | 56 | 11.69% |
|
Twice or more | 41 | 8.56% |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 479 | 100 % |
Any other eye or eyelid surgery - Dynamic Text / Comments
| 02/28/2021 | 102555558 | [Twice or more] Affected eye: multiple procedures to protect my cornea (tucking the eyelid, gold weight implanted & removed). |
| 02/26/2021 | 102372480 | [Once] Chalazion removal |
| 02/25/2021 | 102186447 | [Twice or more] decompression x 3 |
| 02/23/2021 | 101889717 | [Twice or more] Several surgeries for strabismus and surgery to improve appearance of scar tissue or muscle that happened as result of botched surgery |
| 02/21/2021 | 101638063 | [Once] Surgery to plug my tear ducts |
| 02/21/2021 | 101603311 | [Once] Laser removal of rear capsule after cataract surgery |
| 02/20/2021 | 101602234 | [Twice or more] Detached retina |
| 02/20/2021 | 101565585 | [Once] Melanoma, ptosis, trichiasis, punctal plugs Amniotic membrane across area where melanoma was removed |
| 02/19/2021 | 101532096 | [Twice or more] Superficial keratectomy |
| 02/19/2021 | 101528426 | [Once] tear ducts cauterized with no effect whatsoever (I think just the lower) |
Loading...